Relevant

A Joomla! Template for the Rest of Us

Blood Interpretation - Cholesterol
Article Index
Blood Interpretation
Cholesterol
HDL Cholesterol
LDL Cholesterol
Lipoprotein a (Lp(a))
Apolipoprotein A-l (Apo A-1)
Apolipoprotein B (Apo B)
Triglycerides
Fibrinogen
C-Reactive Protein
Homocysteine
Fasting Glucose
Fasting Serum Insulin
Sodium
Potassium
Chloride
Carbon Dioxide (CO2)
BUN (Blood Urea Nitrogen)
Creatinine
BUN/Creatinine Ratio
Uric Acid
Calcium
Phosphorus
Alkaline Phosphatase
Total Protein
Albumin
Globulin
Albumin/Globulin Ratio: (A/G Ratio)
Calcium/Albumin Ratio: (Ca/A ratio)
GGT (Gamma-glutamyl transferase)
SGOT: (also known as AST)
SGPT: (also known as ALT)
LDH
Total Bilirubin
CPK
Serum Iron (Fe)
Thyroid Profile
T4 : (tetra-iodothyronine)
T7: (also known as FTI [free thyroid index])
Basal Body Temperatute Studies for Thyroid Function
All Pages

Cholesterol

Cholesterol values should only be analyzed after a 12 hour fast. Further, the physician must be aware that the patient's posture prior to the blood draw is significant. If the patient has been in a recumbent posture for more than 20 minutes, cholesterol values may be up to 15% lower than normal.

Cholesterol is a blood fat which is the prime building block component to make hormones, enzymes, and antibodies along with iodine and protein.

Also, most of the information relative to increased or decreased cholesterol can be extrapolated to triglycerides. However, in general, cholesterol is increased in most endocrine or organ hypo-function and decreased in most endocrine or organ hyper-function.

The optimum cholesterol value is 150-180 mg/dL.

If cholesterol is low: (some of the sickest of patients have low cholesterol values)

  • If low cholesterol is present, rule out hyperthyroidism
  • Rule out hypometabolic/fatty liver (low SGPT)
  • Suspect autoimmune disease: consider ANA, SED rate, C-reactive protein, and rheumatoid factor tests
  • Free radical pathology (possible cancer or other chronic degenerative diseases). If cholesterol is low with a normal or low total WBC, low albumin, high globulin, high ferritin, high platelets, and high LDH or SGPT (which may not be elevated early on), and occasionally the lymphocyte count is low.
  • Uremia (patient is swollen and BUN is elevated)
  • Hemolytic jaundice (total bilirubin is elevated)
  • Acute infections (burns up cholesterol and the patient has elevated WBC's)
  • Vegetarian diets
  • The first ominous sign is a cholesterol less than 140
  • Other: Protein malnutrition, anemias, anorexia, intestinal obstruction, epilepsy
  • Drugs that can cause a low cholesterol: thyroxine and heparin

The following nutritional agents may be considered for those with low cholesterol values:

  • If fatty liver is suspected

Choline, Inositol, methionine

Lipogen - 1-2 tablets three times daily

Comprehensive lipotrophic formula

  • Iodine if hyperthyroidism is suspect

Iodex - 2-6 drops 3 times daily

Liquid organic iodine

  • Lithium

Lithinase - 1-2 tablets 3 times daily

Naturally chelated lithium

  • If due to other disease state (cancer or advanced degenerative disease states), treat accordingly

 

If cholesterol is elevated: (Note: 80% of all circulating cholesterol is manufactured by the liver)

  • Suspect hypothyroidism (low thyroid function: low T3, T4, and/or T7, or TSH greater than 4.0, and/or low basal temperature below 97.6F)
  • If increased with a TSH below 2.5, and T3 and T4 is low, suspect anterior pituitary hypo-function
  • If increased with a normal TSH, suspect a diet high in carbs and saturated fat. If glucose is also elevated,

hyperinsulinemia is possible

  • Excess dietary protein if elevated cholesterol, increased BUN/creatinine ratio with normal triglycerides
  • Liver/biliary hyperfunction especially if GGT, SGPT, or SGOT is greater than 30
  • Diabetes, nephrosis, atherosclerosis, multiple sclerosis, leukemia, eclampsia, and pregnancy, and immune

dysfunction all may increase cholesterol values

The following nutritional agents may be considered for those with elevated serum cholesterol

values:

  • Cardioauxin - 2 tablets twice daily

Cardiovascular risk reduction formula

  • Omega 6 Oil (gamma linoleic acid)

GLA Forte -1-2 capsules daily

Omega 3 Oils (EPA and DHA)

  • Red Yeast Extract Extra Strength - 1 capsule three times daily

Concentrated blood lipid lowering formula

Note: Lowering dietary cholesterol may have some effect on the overall lowering of serum cholesterol such as found in the Pritikin Diet (low fat, low protein, and high complex carbohydrates). Refined carbs should be limited

to 40-50 grams per day, and fresh/raw foods should compose the majority of the diet. Limit the amount of lean meat to 4-6 ounces per day especially if digestive problems are present. With that stated, addressing other factors such as exercise, reducing coffee consumption, smoking, and obesity are of utmost importance.

 

If fatty liver is suspected

  • Choline, Inositol, methionine

Lipogen - 1-2 tablets three times daily

Comprehensive lipotrophic formula

 

Iodine if hyperthyroidism is suspect

  • Iodex - 2-6 drops 3 times daily

Liquid organic iodine

  • Lithium

Lithinase - 1-2 tablets 3 times daily

Naturally chelated lithium

  • If due to other disease state (cancer or advanced degenerative disease states), treat accordingly


Last Updated on Saturday, 14 March 2009 02:39